Why does UDC section 6.7 A. not apply to realtors and others, and why are they not in the Parish Attorney's jurisdiction?

Currently the Parish Attorney states that neither real estate agents, brokers, property managers, nor realtors come under their jurisdiction to litigate and assess penalties. Zoning violations are based on use, what is permitted and not permitted. The realtors, etc., are not actually committing the usage violation. There is currently no law which prohibits acting as an agent for a transaction that ultimately results in a use violation.

Show All Answers

1. Why does UDC section 6.7 A. not apply to realtors and others, and why are they not in the Parish Attorney's jurisdiction?
2. What are the existing civil penalties for owners and occupants who are found to have violated UDC by the Parish Attorney?